YouTube doesn't pay a fixed rate per view. What a creator earns per 1,000 views is their RPM (revenue per mille), and it usually lands somewhere between $1 and $10 for long videos. AIR Media-Tech's 2026 study of 300 monetized channels found a median of about $2.30 per 1,000 views, so 100,000 views at that rate earn about $230. Education channels in the same study had a median near $10.
More on this topic: Video marketing, every guide in one place.
Below: the earnings table at four RPMs, the difference between RPM and the CPM figures you see quoted online, RPM by niche, what you need before YouTube pays you anything, and the levers that raise the number.
The short answer
Earnings = views ÷ 1,000 × RPM. At the 300-channel median RPM of $2.30, 1,000 views pay about $2.30, 10,000 views about $23, 100,000 views about $230 and 1 million views about $2,300. The real figure for your channel is in YouTube Studio under Analytics > Revenue. Shorts pay far less per view, and you need to be in the YouTube Partner Program to earn ad revenue at all.
Key takeaways
- RPM is what you earn per 1,000 views after YouTube's share, from ads, memberships, Premium, Super Chat and Super Stickers (YouTube Help).
- CPM is what advertisers pay per 1,000 ad impressions, before YouTube's share, so it's always higher than RPM.
- YouTube's terms give creators 55% of net ad revenue on long-form watch-page videos and 45% of their allocated Shorts revenue.
- AIR Media-Tech's study of 300 channels (May 2025 to May 2026) put the median RPM at about $2.30; education and science had a median of $10.22.
- Audience country, topic, video length (mid-roll ads from 8 minutes) and the season move RPM more than view count does.
How much does YouTube pay per 1,000 views?
YouTube pays per 1,000 views whatever your RPM is, and RPM varies so much by channel that any single number is a guess. That's why the honest answer is a formula plus a range. Multiply your views (in thousands) by your RPM:
| Views | At $1 RPM | At $2.30 RPM (study median) | At $5 RPM | At $10 RPM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $1 | $2.30 | $5 | $10 |
| 10,000 | $10 | $23 | $50 | $100 |
| 50,000 | $50 | $115 | $250 | $500 |
| 100,000 | $100 | $230 | $500 | $1,000 |
| 500,000 | $500 | $1,150 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| 1,000,000 | $1,000 | $2,300 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
The $2.30 column uses the median from AIR Media-Tech's 2026 data on 300 channels, which covered every monetized month from May 2025 to May 2026. A median means half the channels earned less and half more, so treat it as a starting point, not a forecast. To run your own numbers per day, month and year, use the free YouTube money calculator: enter your views and a low and high RPM, and it shows a range plus the views you'd need for a monthly income goal. It's free, runs in your browser and sends nothing to QuickVeed.
What is the difference between RPM and CPM on YouTube?
CPM is what advertisers pay; RPM is what you keep. YouTube's help page defines RPM as your earnings per 1,000 video views, across ads, channel memberships, YouTube Premium revenue, Super Chat and Super Stickers. CPM is the cost per 1,000 ad impressions that advertisers pay, before YouTube takes its share.
| CPM | RPM | |
|---|---|---|
| Who it describes | The advertiser's price | The creator's earnings |
| Per 1,000 of what | Ad impressions | All video views, with or without ads |
| Before or after YouTube's share | Before | After |
| Includes memberships, Premium, Supers | No | Yes |
| Use it to estimate your income | No | Yes |
Two things pull RPM below CPM. First, YouTube keeps its share: under its Partner Program terms creators get 55% of net revenue from ads on public long-form videos. Second, not every view shows an ad, and RPM divides by all views. So a channel with a $12 CPM can easily have an RPM of $4 or $5. Articles that quote $15 to $30 "per 1,000 views" are usually quoting CPM.
What is a good RPM on YouTube?
A good RPM is one above the typical figure for your niche, because topics differ by a factor of five or more. Here are the medians and middle ranges (25th to 75th percentile) from AIR Media-Tech's 300-channel study, quoted as published; niches marked * had fewer than ten channels:
| Niche | 25th percentile | Median RPM | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Education & Science | $2.31 | $10.22 | $19.50 |
| Transport* | $3.17 | $5.69 | $9.81 |
| Lifestyle | $1.77 | $2.98 | $5.24 |
| News & Politics* | $1.79 | $2.60 | $3.62 |
| Entertainment | $0.88 | $2.43 | $5.02 |
| Gadgets & Tech | $0.70 | $2.33 | $3.71 |
| Music | $1.35 | $2.28 | $4.16 |
| Food & Cooking* | $1.50 | $2.25 | $3.11 |
| Gaming | $0.70 | $2.05 | $3.62 |
| Business & Finance* | $0.73 | $2.01 | $5.17 |
The spread inside each niche is as wide as the spread between them: a gaming channel at the 75th percentile out-earns an education channel at the 25th. That's the point of using your own RPM from YouTube Studio rather than any table, ours included.
Why does RPM vary so much?
RPM varies because advertisers pay different prices for different viewers and moments. The main factors:
- Audience country: advertisers pay more to reach viewers in high-spending markets, so the same video earns more per view from those countries.
- Topic: videos that attract buyers (software, finance, education, cars) draw higher bids than broad entertainment.
- Video length: videos of 8 minutes or longer can carry mid-roll ads, which adds ad slots per view.
- Season: ad budgets peak before the end-of-year holidays and drop in January, so Q4 RPMs are usually the highest of the year.
- Format: Shorts are paid from a shared pool and earn a small fraction of long-form RPM; see how much YouTube Shorts pay.
- Other revenue: memberships, Super Chat and Premium watch time add to RPM without more ads.
When does YouTube start paying you?
YouTube pays ad revenue only once you're in the YouTube Partner Program. YouTube's help page, checked in October 2026, sets the bar for ad revenue at 1,000 subscribers plus either 4,000 public watch hours in the last 12 months or 10 million public Shorts views in the last 90 days. You also need to live in a country where the program is available, follow the monetization policies and link an AdSense account.
| Milestone | What it means for earnings |
|---|---|
| Under the threshold | No ad revenue, however many views a video gets |
| Accepted into the Partner Program | Ads can run on your videos; RPM starts to show in Studio |
| Long-form ads | 55% of net ad revenue on your public videos |
| Shorts | 45% of the revenue allocated to you from the Shorts creator pool |
To see how far you are from 4,000 watch hours, add up your back catalogue with the free video duration calculator: paste the lengths, and it shows the total and how long it takes to watch.
How can you earn more per 1,000 views?
You raise earnings per 1,000 views by reaching viewers advertisers value and by giving each view more ways to earn:
- Make videos people search for with buying intent, such as tutorials, comparisons and reviews in your field. They attract better-paying ads than general vlogs.
- Reach more countries in their language. Subtitles and dubbed audio tracks let viewers in other markets watch; see how to add multi-language audio on YouTube. QuickVeed's auto subtitles translate captions into 32 languages, and AI dubbing makes the audio versions.
- Go past 8 minutes when the content needs it, so mid-roll ads can run. Padding hurts retention, which costs more than the extra ad earns.
- Turn on memberships and Super Thanks once you're eligible; they count toward RPM.
- Write titles and thumbnails that win the click from search: how to write YouTube titles that get clicks and how to make a YouTube thumbnail.
- Earn outside ads: sponsorships, affiliate links and your own products often pay more per 1,000 views than AdSense.
Frequently asked questions
How much does YouTube pay for 1,000 views?
There's no fixed rate. You earn your RPM per 1,000 views, often $1 to $10 for long videos. A 2026 study of 300 channels found a median of about $2.30.
How much does YouTube pay for 1 million views?
At a $2.30 RPM, about $2,300; at $1 it's $1,000 and at $10 it's $10,000. Shorts views pay far less.
How much does YouTube pay for 100,000 views?
About $100 to $1,000 at RPMs of $1 to $10, or about $230 at the study median of $2.30.
Is RPM or CPM what I get paid?
RPM. CPM is what advertisers pay per 1,000 ad impressions before YouTube's share; RPM is what you earn per 1,000 views after it.
What percentage does YouTube take?
Creators get 55% of net ad revenue on long-form videos and 45% of their allocated Shorts revenue, so YouTube keeps 45% and 55% respectively.
Do I get paid for views before joining the Partner Program?
No. Ad revenue starts only after you're accepted, and only for views from then on.
Where do I find my RPM?
In YouTube Studio, open Analytics and the Revenue tab. Enter it in a calculator to project monthly earnings.
Try it with your own video
Reach more viewers per video with subtitles and dubbed versions in other languages. Upload a video, translate its captions, and see how it reads in another language. QuickVeed plans start at $18/month, and new accounts get a 14-day trial with 250 credits, no card needed. Sign up or see pricing.
Sources
Competitor details in this post were checked against these public pages in October 2026. Products and prices change, so confirm with each vendor before you decide.
- YouTube Help: revenue per mille (RPM) and CPM
- YouTube Help: YouTube Partner Program terms (55% watch page ads, 45% Shorts)
- YouTube Help: YouTube Partner Program overview and eligibility
- YouTube Help: manage mid-roll ad breaks (videos 8 minutes or longer)
- AIR Media-Tech: YouTube RPM data from 300 channels (updated 1 July 2026)





